SOUTHWEST TECHNOLOGY CENTER
DISTRICT # 27
711 WEST TAMARACK
ALTUS, OKLAHOMA 73521

Southwest Technology Center Agenda for Regular Meeting
711 West Tamarack, Board Room April 1, 2019
Altus, Oklahoma 73521 4:30 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Roll Call

3. Discussion and vote whether to make the Agenda an official part of the minutes

4. Open discussion-public opinion welcome-please register with the clerk of the board prior to the call to order. Three (3) minute time limit. Groups need to select a spokesperson

5. Discussion and vote whether to approve the minutes of the January 14, Regular Board Meeting

6. Discussion and vote whether to approve the minutes of the March 11 Regular Board Meeting

7. Financial Report

8. Discussion and vote whether to transfer funds from the Activity Fund Clearing Account to the
General Fund

9. Presentation of the Teacher Prep program by Carol Walker

10. Discuss and vote to whether to approve the items on attached A as irreparable or obsolete and for surplus disposal

11. Discuss and vote whether to approve a Memorandum of Understanding with Oklahoma Association of Career and Technology Education (OKACTE) and Association for Career and Technical Education (ACTE) to authorize the payment of positional dues for these organizations

12. Discuss and vote whether to make the following appointments for the 2019-2020 school year in accordance with board policy DA, “Sexual Harassment”

• SWTC Title IX Officers for Sexual Harassment Issues-Director of Student Services RaChel Crume; and Director of Business and Industry Services, Kerry Evans.

13. Discuss and vote whether to approve the 2020-2025 SWTC Strategic Plan as presented by Jill Lazenby

14. Vote whether to enter into Executive Session to discuss:

Re-employment for the 2019-2020 school year of

10-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Phillip Bailey, Automotive Technology Instructor
Jonna Cox, Business and Computer Technology Instructor
Stacey Davis, Bio Medical Science Instructor
Nancy Estes, Heath Science Technology Instructor
Amber Legrand, Health Science Technology Instructor
Krissy Miller, Cosmetology Instructor
Zee “Casey” Rowland, Metal Fabrication Instructor
Joseph Schmitt, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Carol Walker, Teacher Prep Instructor

11-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Randy Brazell, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Robert Huttie, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Dennie Johnson, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor

Others: Christie Rogers, School Counselor

12-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Gina Courture, Practical Nursing Instructor
Amanda Riddle, Practical Nursing Instructor

Others: Rachel Crume, Director of Student Services
Kerry Evans, Business and Industry Services Director
Doug McCormack, Director of Maintenance & Facility Services
Lori Miller, Business Development Coord. (Bid Assistance)
Amanda Jill Owenby, Marketing and Communication Director
Tim Rabalais, Business Develop. Coord. (Small Bus. Mgt)
Matthew Switzer, Director of Technology Services
Cindy Wakeman, Coordinator of Nursing Programs

12-month support personnel contracts:David Brown, Denise Clement, Monica Cox, Carrie Dann, Chad Dawson, Courtney Duncan, LaDahle Gloria, Aracely Gonzales, Jorge Linares, Andrea Nichols, Loretta Trammell

11-month support personnel contract: Desiree McKee

12-month special project contract: Brad Patterson, Education Enhancement Coordinator and Karen Bertrand, POWER Program Job Coach, based on the availability of Program Specific Funding for POWER Program, which is a TANF (Temporary Aid to Needy Families) Special Project funded by Department of Human Services with Federal-State Funds

Part-time support personnel contract: Josh Ewald and Robert Struble

so that the Board can return to open session and vote on the employment issues. [25 O.S. Section § 307 (B) (1)]

15. Vote whether to reconvene into Regular Session

16. Vote whether to take action on the following:

Re-employment for the 2019-2020 school year of

10-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Phillip Bailey, Automotive Technology Instructor
Jonna Cox, Business and Computer Technology Instructor
Stacey Davis, Bio Medical Science Instructor
Nancy Estes, Heath Science Technology Instructor
Amber Legrand, Health Science Technology Instructor
Krissy Miller, Cosmetology Instructor
Zee “Casey” Rowland, Metal Fabrication Instructor
Joseph Schmitt, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Carol Walker, Teacher Prep Instructor

11-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Randy Brazell, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Robert Huttie, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor
Dennie Johnson, Aviation and Aerospace Technology Instructor

Others: Christie Rogers, School Counselor

12-month certified personnel contracts:
Instructors: Gina Courture, Practical Nursing Instructor
Amanda Riddle, Practical Nursing Instructor

Others: Rachel Crume, Director of Student Services
Kerry Evans, Business and Industry Services Director
Doug McCormack, Director of Maintenance & Facility Services
Lori Miller, Business Development Coord. (Bid Assistance)
Amanda Jill Owenby, Marketing and Communication Director
Tim Rabalais, Business Develop. Coord. (Small Bus. Mgt)
Matthew Switzer, Director of Technology Services
Cindy Wakeman, Coordinator of Nursing Programs

12-month support personnel contracts:David Brown, Denise Clement, Monica Cox, Carrie Dann, Chad Dawson, Courtney Duncan, LaDahle Gloria, Aracely Gonzales, Jorge Linares, Andrea Nichols, Loretta Trammell

11-month support personnel contract: Desiree McKee

12-month special project contract: Brad Patterson, Education Enhancement Coordinator and Karen Bertrand, POWER Program Job Coach, based on the availability of Program Specific Funding for POWER Program, which is a TANF (Temporary Aid to Needy Families) Special Project funded by Department of Human Services with Federal-State Funds

Part-time support personnel contract: Josh Ewald and Robert Struble

17. Discussion and vote whether to approve FY19 encumbrances and change orders

18. New Business

19. BIS Coordinator’s Report

20. Chief Operations Officer’s Report

21. Chief Executive Officer’s/Superintendent’s Report

22. Adjournment

NOTE: The Board may discuss, make motions and vote on all matters appearing on the agenda. Such vote may be to adopt, reject, table, reaffirm, rescind or take no action on any agenda item.

Southwest Technology Center does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex/gender, age, disability or veteran status

Individuals having a physical condition that prevents them from attending the Board meeting are requested to contact this office not later than 12:00 pm on the day of said meeting so arrangements may be made to accommodate said individuals.

Posted:

March 29, 2019 at 12:00 a.m. by _______________________________________
at the South and West windows of the front foyer of Southwest Technology Center, 711 W. Tamarack, Altus, OK 73521